Player Profile – DJ Sapone – #13 Lambton Shores Predators

Name: DJ Sapone

Date of Birth: May 31, 1995

Home Town: Sarnia, Ontario

Position: Defence

Nickname(s): Saps

Parents: Dan & Kathy

Siblings: Bianca

School: Lambton College

Twitter: @sapony13

 

1. Favourite NHL team

Detroit Red Wings

2. Who do you model your game after? Why?

I look up to both Niklas Kronwall and Pavel Datsuyk.  Datsuyk’s a team player and Kronwall’s the tough guy, which I try to be.

3. Besides hockey, do you play any other sports?

I play soccer.

4. What do you like to do outside of the rink?

I work part-time for my Dad.  I go to school, and fit in time at the gym.

5. What type of player are you? Goal scorer, grinder, enforcer, agitator, etc.

I try to be an enforcer.

6. Everyone wants to win the Sutherland Cup, so besides that, what are your personal goals for the season?

I need to hit the body more, play the puck a little more, and get more solid shots on net and get some goals.

7. Talk about your team.  Why do you love playing for them?  What makes you proud to be apart of this organization?

It’s a great organization.  Everyone makes it fun to come to the arena and I love playing with the boys.

You all know that I am a die-hard Rockets fan, but I am also a die-hard GOJHL fan, having been watching Jr. B hockey since I was 10 years old. I will only watch the GOJHL and during the hockey season, you never know what arena RG is gonna show up at.

I’m bringing you the games, news, and updates of the GOJHL.

RG is on Facebook at www.facebook.com/TheRocketGirl16 and you can find me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/TheRocketGirl16

If you hear of anything about any of the teams in the GOJHL, or have questions about anything, feel free to post it. If I don’t know the answer, I know how to find it.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login