Player Profile – Calvin Hughson – #5 Lambton Shores Predators

Name: Calvin Hughson

Date of Birth: August 4, 1996

Home Town: Sarnia, Ontario

Position: Defence

Nickname(s): Hughes

Parents: Walt & Dawn

Siblings: Levi & Kevin

School: Lambton College – Police Foundations

Twitter: @calvinhughson24

1. Favourite NHL team

Pittsburgh Penguins

2. Who do you model your game after? Why?

Niklas Kronwall.  He just plays defence and does what he has to do on the ice.

3. Who’s your inspiration to keep playing?

My teammates.  They make me a better player and they make me excited to come to the rink every day.

4. When did you start playing hockey?

I started late.  I was 7 when my parents put me in hockey.  I used to play road hockey all the time and my Uncle was the one that pushed my parents to put me into hockey.

5. Besides your home rink, what’s your favourite arena to travel to? Why?

I love going to Sarnia Arena.  It’s my home town and I just love playing against the Legionnaires.

6. What team do you hate playing against? Why?

I hate playing St. Thomas.  I can feel a rivalry starting with them.

7. Besides hockey, do you play any other sports?

I used to play football.

8. What do you like to do outside of the rink?

I don’t get out of the rink too often.  I am a level 3 referee and I also help coach a peewee team.

9. What type of player are you? Goal scorer, grinder, enforcer, agitator, etc.

I am a 2-way defender.  I protect our end and try to contribute upfront when I can.

10. Favourite hockey memory

When my major bantam team won the Port Huron International Silverstick.

11. Everyone wants to win the Sutherland Cup, so besides that, what are your personal goals for the season?

I just want us to be the best team that we can be.

12. Are there any areas of your game that you need to improve on?

I need to work on being consistent and bring my style of hockey to every game.

13. As a rookie, what do you look for from your veterans?

I look to the vets to be a positive influence in the dressing room and on the ice, to set the example for us, and to continue helping us be better players.

14. Talk about your team.  Why do you love playing for them?  What makes you proud to be apart of this organization?

I’ve always liked Coach Dickson’s style of play, it’s always being competitive and a never give up attitude.  The organization is great.  Everyone makes it a great experience and a great atmosphere to be here.

 

RG Note: This interview was one of my favourites to do, besides the fact that he’s a fellow Pens fan.  Calvin was great to talk to, very informative and gave me a lot of answers to work with.

 

You all know that I am a die-hard Rockets fan, but I am also a die-hard GOJHL fan, having been watching Jr. B hockey since I was 10 years old. I will only watch the GOJHL and during the hockey season, you never know what arena RG is gonna show up at.

I’m bringing you the games, news, and updates of the GOJHL.

RG is on Facebook at www.facebook.com/TheRocketGirl16 and you can find me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/TheRocketGirl16

If you hear of anything about any of the teams in the GOJHL, or have questions about anything, feel free to post it. If I don’t know the answer, I know how to find it.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login