Player Profile – Stuart King – #15 Strathroy Rockets

Name: Stuart King

Date of Birth: June 9, 1994

Home Town: London

Position: Forward

Nickname: Kinger

Parents: Ron & Elaine

Siblings: Helen

School: Western University – Kinesiology

Twitter: @StuKing4

1. Who do you model your game after? Why?

Rick Nash.  He’s a big forward, plays a physical game, and always goes to the net.

2. When did you start playing hockey?  Who’s your inspiration to keep playing?

I started playing hockey when I was 6.  I keep going for my younger self.  It was always my dream to be a hockey player.

3. Were you drafted to the OHL and by which team?  What year were you drafted?

I was drafted in 2010 by the Soo Greyhounds.

4. How many years have you been with this team, or in the league?

This is my 3rd year as a Rocket.  I was here for 2 years, from 2011-2013, and left last year to play for Cobourg Cougars of the OJHL, and now I’m back in Strathroy for my last year of Jr. hockey.

5. Besides your home rink, what’s your favourite arena to travel to? Why?

I like going to St. Thomas because I’ve always played well at the Timken.

6. What arena do you hate going to? Why?

I hate going to Chatham.  The games are great to play, but the dressing rooms are small and their fans drive me nuts.

7. What team do you love playing against? Why?

I love playing against London just because that’s my home town.

8. What type of player are you?

I think I’m a power forward.  I’m tenacious, I work hard, and I drive to the net.

9. Favourite pre-game meal

Chicken parmesan

10. Pre-game rituals/superstitions

I gotta have my medium DD from Timmie’s.

11. Favourite hockey memory

In 2011, my hockey team won the silver medal at the Telus Cup.

12. You’ve taken on the role of captain without having the designation, how do you try to guide the team?

I try to lead the team by example.  When I’m in the dressing room before a game, I try to have a serious attitude and approach to the game.  I just try to be positive and help the boys when they need it.

13. The Rockets are a community owned team, how important is it to get involved in the community and to get them excited about the team?

It’s very important to get out there.  They need to see you.  How can we expect them to support us if we don’t get out there and support the town?  I also feel it’s important to be there for the younger kids and inspire them and make them want to continue to play this game.

14. Why do you love playing for the Rockets?  What makes you proud to be a Rocket?

I love being a Rocket.  There aren’t enough words to describe how I feel about this team and this organization.  The atmosphere in the WMMA on a Sat. night, you can’t beat that.  A matter of a few years ago, I couldn’t wait for the weekend, just to be done school and to relax.  Now, I can’t wait for Sat. to come so I can head to the rink and play hockey.  And the staff here is great.  They do anything and everything for you and it’s nothing I have ever experienced anywhere else.

You all know that I am a die-hard Rockets fan, but I am also a die-hard GOJHL fan, having been watching Jr. B hockey since I was 10 years old. I will only watch the GOJHL and during the hockey season, you never know what arena RG is gonna show up at.

I’m bringing you the games, news, and updates of the GOJHL.

RG is on Facebook at www.facebook.com/TheRocketGirl16 and you can find me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/TheRocketGirl16

If you hear of anything about any of the teams in the GOJHL, or have questions about anything, feel free to post it. If I don’t know the answer, I know how to find it.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login