Player Profile – Danny Hanlon #27 Waterloo Siskins

Name: Danny Hanlon

Date of Birth: January 3, 1995

Home Town: Waterloo, Ontario

Position: Forward

Nickname(s): Hanny

Parents: Dan & Dawn

Siblings: Ashley

School: Conestoga College

Work: Grind Hockey

Twitter: @_dannyhanlon

1. Favourite NHL team

Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Who do you model your game after? Why?

Mike Richards.  He’s a defensive forward, a leader with LA, and a team player.

3. How many years have you been with this team, or in the league?

This is my 3rd year in the GOJHL.  I’ve spent my Jr. career playing for my hometown Siskins.

4. Besides your home rink, what’s your favourite arena to travel to? Why?

I like going to Elmira.  It’s a great facility, the Sugar Kings have good fans, and it’s not all that far away that our fans can still travel to the game.

5. What arena do you hate going to? Why?

I don’t like the travel to Brampton.  It’s the furthest away, they don’t have the atmosphere to get you excited to for the game, and it’s small.

6. What team do you love playing against? Why?

I love playing against Stratford and Kitchener.  Those are always great games to play.  You always get excited for a game against the Cullies or the Dutchies.

7. What do you like to do outside of the rink?

I just like to relax, hang with the guys, play some X-Box.  Anything I can do to just relax and de-stress.

8. What type of player are you?

I view myself as a defensive forward who chips in occasionally on the offensive side.

RG Note: When I did this interview, there were some Siskins officials in the room and they laughed at him for this comment, because Hanlon is 2nd in team scoring, behind their captain by 4 points.

9. Favourite pre-game meal

Penne Alfredo

10. Pre-game rituals/superstitions

I just try to stay loose and not get worked up.

11. Favourite hockey memory

Winning the Cherrey Cup last season.

12. Are there any areas of your game that you need to improve on?

I need to work on bearing down on my opportunities and taking them when they come.

13. Are you a leader with your team?  How do you try to guide the team?

I just try to stay loose, but I tell the boys that they’re here for a reason and to realize that there’s a lot of games left to play.

14. Talk about your team.  Why do you love playing for them?  What makes you proud to be apart of this organization?

Playing for the Siskins is what I dreamed when I was a kid.  It’s my home town.  The organization is very classy and I just love coming to the rink every week to play hockey with the boys.

 

Photo Credit: Dan Hickling

You all know that I am a die-hard Rockets fan, but I am also a die-hard GOJHL fan, having been watching Jr. B hockey since I was 10 years old. I will only watch the GOJHL and during the hockey season, you never know what arena RG is gonna show up at.

I’m bringing you the games, news, and updates of the GOJHL.

RG is on Facebook at www.facebook.com/TheRocketGirl16 and you can find me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/TheRocketGirl16

If you hear of anything about any of the teams in the GOJHL, or have questions about anything, feel free to post it. If I don’t know the answer, I know how to find it.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login