Player Profile – Mitch Atkins #44 Cambridge Winter Hawks

Name: Mitch Atkins

Date of Birth: August 26, 1994

Home Town: Kitchener, Ontario

Position: Forward

Nickname: Atkie

Parents: Paul & Joanne

Siblings: Justin

School: Wilfred Laurier University

Work: The Beer Store

Twitter: @mitchelatkins

1. Favourite NHL team

Chicago Blackhawks

2. Who do you model your game after? Why?

Patrick Kane.  He’s little, shifty, creative, and is good with the puck.

3. How many years have you been with this team, or in the league?

I’ve been in the league for 4 years.  I’ve played for Elmira Sugar Kings, Kitchener Dutchmen, Brantford 99’ers, Waterloo Siskins, and now Cambridge.

4. Besides your home rink, what’s your favourite arena to travel to? Why?

I like going to Stratford.  They have a great atmosphere and it’s always a good game.

5. What arena do you hate going to? Why?

I don’t like going to Brampton.  They don’t have the atmosphere and it’s a long trip.

6. What team do you love playing against? Why?

I like playing against Brantford, it’s my old team.

7. What team do you hate playing against? Why?

I don’t like playing Guelph.  There’s no flow to the game, and it’s a choppy, sloppy game.

8. Besides hockey, do you play any other sports?

I’m good friends with Andrew Masters from Sarnia Legionnaires and we go to Rockway Golf Course in Kitchener.

9. What type of player are you? Goal scorer, grinder, enforcer, agitator, etc.

I’m a play-maker, set up guy.  I usually pass first rather than take the shot.

10. Favourite pre-game meal

Steak and potatoes.

11. Pre-game rituals/superstitions

I tape my stick the same.  Black tape, candy cane shaft, wax.  And I have to wear black laces.

12. Favourite hockey memory

I won the Cherrey Cup with Waterloo last season, and being selected to this year’s Mid-West All-Star team.

13. Everyone wants to win the Sutherland Cup, so besides that, what are your personal goals for the season?

I’m hoping I can get an NCAA scholarship.

14. Are there any areas of your game that you need to improve on?

I need to be bigger, stronger, and faster.

15. As a 4 year GOJHL vet, how do you try to guide the team?

I just try to lead by example.  I work hard, always compete, and be positive.

16. Talk about your team.  Why do you love playing for them?  What makes you proud to be apart of this organization?

It’s great playing in Cambridge.  The fans are unreal.  The organization treats everyone fantastic.  The volunteers give us players great support.  I love the coaches.  I have great line mates and team mates.

You all know that I am a die-hard Rockets fan, but I am also a die-hard GOJHL fan, having been watching Jr. B hockey since I was 10 years old. I will only watch the GOJHL and during the hockey season, you never know what arena RG is gonna show up at.

I’m bringing you the games, news, and updates of the GOJHL.

RG is on Facebook at www.facebook.com/TheRocketGirl16 and you can find me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/TheRocketGirl16

If you hear of anything about any of the teams in the GOJHL, or have questions about anything, feel free to post it. If I don’t know the answer, I know how to find it.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login