Player Profile – Andrew Masters #31 Sarnia Legionnaires

Name: Andrew Masters

Date of Birth: May 25, 1995

Home Town: Kitchener, Ontario

Position: Goalie

Nickname: Mastys

Parents: Fred & Kathy

Siblings: Brendan

School: Wilfred Laurier Univeristy

Work: The Toronto-Dominion Bank

Twitter: @andrewmasters30

1. Who do you model your game after? Why?

I like Jonathan Quick.  He’s an explosive goalie, a proven winner, and exudes confidence.

2. When did you start playing hockey?

I started playing hockey when I was 4, as a defenceman.  I changed to goalie at 11 when my team was at a tournament and both our goalies got hurt, so I stepped in.  I like goalie because it’s a change of pace.

3. Who’s your inspiration to keep playing?

My parents.  They’ve sacrificed a lot for my hockey, they’re always there and supporting me.

4. How many years have you been with this team, or in the league?

I joined St. Marys mid-way through last season and at the trade deadline I was sent to Sarnia.

5. Besides your home rink, what’s your favourite arena to travel to? Why?

I like going to Leamington for the big ice and Chatham because it always gives you that spark.

6. What team do you love playing against? Why?

I’ve always played well against Leamington and I like playing Lambton Shores because of our battle for the last play-off spot last season.

7. Besides hockey, do you play any other sports?

I play golf in the summers.  I’m good buddies with Mitch Atkins who plays for Cambridge and we play at Rockway Golf Course in Kitchener.

8. What do you like to do outside of the rink?

I work, go to school, go to the gym, study, hang out with my friends.

9. Pre-game rituals/superstitions

I take a walk to clear my head.  On game day, I spend a lot of time visualizing.

10. Favourite hockey memory

When I was in peewee, I was selected for the World Youth Skills Challenge in Quebec.  It was a lot of fun at a young age, I’d never gotten a chance to participate in something like that before, and I got the chance to play with kids from around the world.

11. Are there any areas of your game that you need to improve on?

I need to get out of the net more and work on my puck handling.

12. Talk about the St. Marys Lincolns organization.

Everybody with the team is great.  Merlin is a great teacher and coach and will take this team to the next level.  The future is bright in St. Marys.

RG Note: This interview was conducted at the All-Star game in Waterloo on Dec. 27 when Andrew was still with St. Marys Lincolns.  I have not re-interviewed him since joining Sarnia because I liked what Andrew had to say about St. Marys in the last question.

You all know that I am a die-hard Rockets fan, but I am also a die-hard GOJHL fan, having been watching Jr. B hockey since I was 10 years old. I will only watch the GOJHL and during the hockey season, you never know what arena RG is gonna show up at.

I’m bringing you the games, news, and updates of the GOJHL.

RG is on Facebook at www.facebook.com/TheRocketGirl16 and you can find me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/TheRocketGirl16

If you hear of anything about any of the teams in the GOJHL, or have questions about anything, feel free to post it. If I don’t know the answer, I know how to find it.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login