Player Profile – Mitch Brooks #14 Stratford Cullitons

Name: Mitch Brooks

Date of Birth: January 5, 1995

Home Town: Dorchester, Ontario

Position: F – Right Wing

Nickname: Brooksy

Parents: Kevin Brooks and Denise Weaver

Siblings: Carlie

Work: Convoy Construction

Twitter: @brooksmitch14

1. Favourite NHL team

New Jersey Devils

2. Who do you model your game after? Why?

Claude Giroux from Philadelphia Flyers.  He’s a great 2-way player that can play in any situation.

3. When did you start playing hockey? Who’s your inspiration to keep playing?

I was 4 when I started playing.  I continue to play for my power skating coach Dwayne Blais.  He’s been a mentor to me and has always been there for me.

4. How many years have you been with this team, or in the league?

This is my 3rd season with Stratford.

5. Besides your home rink, what’s your favourite arena to travel to? Why?

I love going to Cambridge.  The Galt Arena is similar to our arena, the Allman, and has a great hockey atmosphere.

6. What arena do you hate going to? Why?

I don’t like going to Guelph or Brampton.  They just don’t have that atmosphere.

7. What team do you love playing against? Why?

I love playing Elmira.  We have a heated rivalry with the Kings and it makes for great games.

8. What do you like to do outside of the rink?

It’s all about hockey for me.

9. What type of player are you?

I’d say I’m an agitator.  I’m that player that gets under your skin.

10. Favourite pre-game meal

Grilled chicken with rice, mixed veggies and fruit.

11. Pre-game rituals/superstitions

On game day, I always come to the rink in the morning and have a skate with some of the other guys and then in the afternoon I have a rest to get prepared for the game.

12. Favourite hockey memory

I have a lot of memories, but playing for Stratford will always be a favourite of mine.  I love coming to the rink.  We feel like a family here.

13. Are there any areas of your game that you need to improve on?

I need to work on my face-offs.

14. Are you a leader with your team? How do you try to guide the team?

I try to bring the boys up when they’re down.  I’m very vocal, but I try to keep the mood light and positive.

15. Why do you love playing for Stratford?

As I said earlier, I love playing for Stratford and being a Culliton.  They’re a team with a rich history, are known throughout the country, and we have unbelievable support from our fans.  Coming to the rink on a Fri. is like coming to an event.  It’s a privilege to play for Stratford and I feel pride every time I step onto that ice.

You all know that I am a die-hard Rockets fan, but I am also a die-hard GOJHL fan, having been watching Jr. B hockey since I was 10 years old. I will only watch the GOJHL and during the hockey season, you never know what arena RG is gonna show up at.

I’m bringing you the games, news, and updates of the GOJHL.

RG is on Facebook at www.facebook.com/TheRocketGirl16 and you can find me on Twitter at www.twitter.com/TheRocketGirl16

If you hear of anything about any of the teams in the GOJHL, or have questions about anything, feel free to post it. If I don’t know the answer, I know how to find it.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login